CEO 22-1—March 4, 2022
[…] See CEO 18-12. This part of the statute does not hinge on the public officer's employment or contractual relationship being tied to a business entity doing business with or being regulated by his or her agency. In this respect, it is broader than the first part, and can be triggered based on any employment or contractual relationship that creates a conflict of interest. For the purposes of the statute, the phrase "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." To determine whether such a conflict has occurred, the Fourth District Court of Appeal held in Zerweck v. State, Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57, 61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), that the Commission must examine: