CEO 22-1—March 4, 2022
[…] (1) identifying the 'business entity' with which the official has an employment or contractual relationship and (2) [] identifying the 'business entity' that is doing business with the governmental agency, in order to determine whether the official's employment or contractual relationship is with the same 'business entity' that is doing business with his or her agency.
When applying this statutory prohibition, the Commission has, in the past, turned to the definition of a "business entity" contained in Section 112.312(5), Florida Statutes, which defines the term as:
Any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, company, limited liability company, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, self-employed individual, or trust, whether fictitiously named or not, doing business in this state.
This language specifies "[a]ny corporation . . . doing business in this state[,]" which recognizes the separateness of corporations one from another.